Wordstruck 2015

May 13-16, 2015

Lublin, Poland

Conference program

 

Last updated May 11, 23:05

Wednesday, May 13
8:30 - registration
9:15-9:40 Welcome Remarks and Introduction
9:40-10:45
moderated by
Jerzy Kutnik
keynote lecture I HEINZ ICKSTADT – “Transcendentalists and Cultural Nationalists: Transformations of the Natural Sublime from Thoreau and Church to the Painters and Poets of the Stieglitz Circle”
10:45-11:00 coffee break
11:00-12:00
moderated by
Susan Greenberg Fisher
paper 1 BRYAN J. ZYGMONT – “Charles Willson Peale, the Enlightenment, and The Great Mastodon: Identity, Science, and Art in Early Federal America”
paper 2 MAREK WILCZYNSKI – “The Americanization of the Sublime: Washington Allston and Thomas Cole as Theorists of American Art”
12:00-13:30 lunch break
13:30-15:25
moderated by
Filip Lipiński
 keynote lecture II DERRICK CARTWRIGHT – “Ashcan Images and Anarchist Ideals: Robert Henri’s Radical Texts”
paper 3 EDYTA FRELIK – “’Calling Things by Their Right Names': Thomas Hart Benton as Raconteur”
paper 4 ZUZANA TABAČKOVÁ – “Gibran Khalil Gibran: A Writing Artist or a Drawing Writer?”
15:25-15:40 coffee break
15:40-17:35
moderated by
Leanne Carroll
paper 5 SARAH ARCHINO – “Image Withheld: Censorship and Avant-Garde Parody”
paper 6 SIOFRA MCSHERRY – “‘Ever-Grateful Wonder.’ The Gift as a Model for the Artistic Community: An Interdisciplinary Exchange Between Joseph Cornell and Marianne Moore”
paper 7 RACHEL SANDERS – “Intellectual Convictions and Emotional Experience: Women Artists and Critics in The Liberator and New Masses
paper 8 KAREN HEATH – “The Artist as Political Admirer: The Curious Tale of Andrew Wyeth and Richard Nixon”
 Thursday, May 14 
9:00-10:00
moderated by
Rachel Sanders
keynote lecture III ANDREW HEMINGWAY – “Paul Strand and Gaston Lachaise: Sculpture and Americanism in the Stieglitz Circle”
10:00-10:15 coffee break
10:15-12:00
moderated by
Carolyn Stuart
paper 9 RACHEL STELLA – “Harry Holtzman: The Artist as Editor/Publisher”
paper 10 JERZY KUTNIK – “Straddling the Abyss: Robert Motherwell as Reluctant Wordsmith”
paper 11 JAMES FINCH – “Franz Kline and the Artist Interview”
paper 12 FILIP LIPINSKI – “Inscribed Canvases: Writing-in-Painting in American Art”
12:00-13:30 lunch break
13:30-14:30
moderated by
Marek Wilczyński
keynote lecture IV ERIKA DOSS – “Writing My Religion: Journalistic Practices and Issues of Faith for Modern American Artists”
14:30-14:45 coffee break
15:00-18:00 trip to the Lublin Province Museum (link)
18:30 dinner in the Old Town
 Friday, May 15 
9:00-10:00
moderated by
Stamatina Dimakopoulou
keynote lecture V ROBERT WESTERFELHAUS – “Illustrators, Mass Media, and the Rise – and Demise – of America’s Middle Class, Middle Brow Culture”
10:00-10:15 coffee break
10:15-12:00
moderated by
Rachel Stella
paper 13 IRYNA YAKOVENKO – “Flannery O’Connor as a Cartoonist”
paper 14 DANIELA DANIELE – “Surrealist Group Autobiographies: Experiments in Lyrical Prose by American Women Artists”
paper 15 CAROLYN STUART – “Generations of Feminist Intelligentsia: June Wayne and Gilah Yelin Hirsch, Joans of Art”
paper 16 YULIA KLYMCHUK – “Images of Women Artists in Wendy Wasserstein’s Dramaturgical Discourse”
12:00-13:30 lunch break
13:30-14:30
moderated by
Bryan J. Zygmont
keynote lecture V LIZA KIRWIN – “The A to Z of Artist/Writers at the Archives of American Art”
paper 17 SUSAN GREENBERG FISHER – ”The Head and the Hand: American Sculptors as Authors”
paper 18 DOMINIKA GLOGOWSKI – “Isamu Noguchi’s Relationship of Things”
15:25-15:40 coffee break
15:40-17:25
moderated by
Sarah Archino
paper 19 LEANNE CARROLL – “Writing Artists: Assumptions Underlying the Uses of American Artists’ Writings since 1945”
paper 20 STAMATINA DIMAKOPOLOU – “Sites of Art and Trails of Experience in the Writings of Vito Acconci, Robert Smithson and Bernadette Mayer”
paper 21 ANNA KRAWCZYK-LASKARZEWSKA – “Looking Harder at Movies, or the Challenge of Scaffolding Painterly Reviews”
paper 22 ANNA GAIDASH – “Ageing Artists in Tina Howe’s Plays”
 Saturday, May 16 
9:00-10:45
moderated by
Anna Krawczyk-Łaskarzewska
paper 23 EWA ANTOSZEK – “Crossing the Borders of Tradition: The Play of Pre-texts in Alma López’s Representations of La Virgen de Guadalupe”
paper 24 IZABELLA KIMAK – “Tagging Brooklyn: Graffiti, Race and Class in Jonathan Lethem’s The Fortress of Solitude
paper 25 URSZULA NIEWIADOMSKA-FLIS – “‘I’se in Town, Honey’: African American Artists Reclaiming Black Womanhood”
paper 26 MALGORZATA OLSZA – “A Portrait of the Artist as …? The Author in American Non-Fiction Graphic Novels”
10:45-11:00 coffee break
11:00-12:30
moderated by
Mimi Gross
round table & closing

Wordstruck_plakat_B1CMYK-resize

Wordstruck_plakat_A2CMYK_resize